Showing posts tagged George Zimmerman

(Source: adeyami)

(Reblogged from thepoliticalfreakshow)
Share/Bookmark
liberalsarecool:

Never forget how Florida screws up everything. Still can’t get 2000 election that Bush stole out of my head.

liberalsarecool:

Never forget how Florida screws up everything. Still can’t get 2000 election that Bush stole out of my head.

(Reblogged from truth-has-a-liberal-bias)
Share/Bookmark
The justice system has been a perennial concern for African-Americans. This worry stems from the blatant disparities that have plagued the system. In any society, the justice system is a critical institution because of the role that it plays in keeping order. In this country, a number of white Americans and those who are tasked to maintain order tend to perceive African Americans, particularly black males, as potential lawbreakers. This perception has been used as a justification to implement many policies — widespread use of racial profiling by law enforcement and disparity in sentencing for drug offenses — that greatly harm African Americans. Despite many white Americans’ fear of black violence, African-Americans have never been in a position to actually take action that would create havoc in white communities. For the African-American community, the reverse has always been true. Because of the way that they are viewed and targeted, African-Americans, especially black males, should be concerned for their safety or their well-being, not their white counterparts.

The link between blackness and criminality has deep historical roots in the country. As pointed out by Khalid Muhammad in his book The Condemnation of Blackness, the notion that blacks have a propensity for criminality was established in the 19th century. The connection, therefore, between blackness and criminality has been embedded into the consciousness of white Americans for over a century.

There has never been a shortage of violence committed against African Americans ever since the first slave ship arrived on American shores. This violence resulted in the deaths and subjugation of millions of people. In some parts of the country, many black males were lynched. Even worse, those lynchings were a social event. None of these terrifying acts of violence was perpetrated by people of color. So it’s logical to ask, why are African Americans the only group that is carrying the burden of criminality in America, despite being the victims and not the perpetrators of the most atrocious acts of violence that took place in the country’s history?

Share/Bookmark
The association of black males with criminality is as old as the country itself. Despite the crime statistics showing that whites are more likely to be victimized by other whites, the oft-repeated narrative that conflates blackness with criminality creates a fear among many whites that is as real as it is irrational. As Andrew Sullivan indicated, Cohen has a 0.00015% chance of being attacked by a black assailant. But his fear of black violence still remains pronounced, which helps explain why black males receive much harsher sentences than their white counterpart for similar offenses. This irrational fear helps explain why racial profiling is so prevalent. Finally, this irrational fear helps explain why most white Americans identify with Zimmerman instead of Trayvon, the unarmed teenager whom Zimmerman fatally shot while he was headed home. The prevalence of racial profiling and the stiffer sentences meted out to black males show that the justice system tend to devalue their humanity. Equally important, those policies, which severely impact African-American communities, indicate that white Americans have always been and continue to be in a position to inflict much greater harm on African Americans despite their unreasonable fear that they could fall victims to black violence.

Share/Bookmark
(Reblogged from reagan-was-a-horrible-president)
Share/Bookmark
This is one of the most disgusting things ever. It’s not enough that Zimmerman killed Trayvon in cold blood, not enough that he walked away from it without being arrested immediately, not enough that it took thousands of people across the country marching and protesting to bring charges against him, not enough that he was acquitted and not enough that he remains free to accumulate more domestic violence charges. No, he has to also become a celebrity, built on his ‘career’ of killing black children and abusing women.

Mychal Denzel Smith, “Fuck George Zimmerman and the Culture He Rode In On,” The Nation.

George Zimmerman is Travis Bickle, Robert De Niro’s unstable murderer/vigilante that the media turned into a hero. It’s like everyone on the right watched Taxi Driver and got the message of the movie exactly wrong.

(via quickhits)

(Reblogged from quickhits)
Share/Bookmark

gokuma:

6. He should be condemned and forgotten, not treated like a celebrity

7. the money is NOT hardly going to some unnamed charity and I’m not tryna make a lying, cowardly, racist, child murdering, wannabe celebrity filthy rich 

8. no one can convince me he didn’t wait until precisely around Trayvon’s birthday to make this “celebrity fight” announcement for maximum effect

Zimmerman is garbage

(Source: avehotsumma)

(Reblogged from gokuma)
Share/Bookmark
yesiloveyou0220:

anothercleverjedimindtrick:

Is he still supposed to fight The Game?

Wow my boy Damon is really getting some people pissed off with this but I wish people knew why he wants the match then they would understand. They should be happy that George Zimmerman is going to get his ass beat and the money is going to charity not to anything else. The promoter Damon Feldman is a very good friend of mine.

umm…Idk about all that


1) 2010 - The Pennsylvania Attorney General’s office: Damon Feldman has been charged with six counts of staging events in the Philadelphia area without a valid promoter’s license from the state athletic commission, and with fixing six bouts. The AG said the six events Feldman’s Celebrity Boxing Federation has put on in Philadelphia and Delaware County between Sept. 2008 and Dec. 2009 were all staged without him holding a valid Pennsylvania promoters license, in violation of the state’s Boxing Act.“The only thing that appears to be ‘real’ about any of these events is the money that went into Mr. Feldman’s pocket and the media attention that he received,” Corbett said in a written statement. “These so-called fights were staged without concern for the health and safety of the participants, a lack of proper medical care and with a total disregard for the professional standards of boxing in Pennsylvania.
2) 2012: and then there was that time when Feldman was caught up in shenanigans with the so-called Octo-mom, Nadya Suleman and a whole buttload of other questionable characters

3) not to mention George Zimmerman himself has said that some— SOME of the money (that definitely means not all…probably not even most, if any at all) will allegedly go to some as yet unnamed charity (yeah, right)

So let’s just keep it a *little* real & call Feldman what he is: an opportunist con artist of questionable character, at best

I wanna see Zimmerman get his brakes beat off too…but between Zimmerman, who’s been scamming people for $$ with cheap paintings, and who also hasn’t done an honest day’s work since he murdered Trayvon…between him and Feldman, I’m willing to at least wait for the internet to do it’s thing with a leaked tape so that I’m not putting $$ in either of their pockets

#sorrynotsorry

yesiloveyou0220:

anothercleverjedimindtrick:

Is he still supposed to fight The Game?

Wow my boy Damon is really getting some people pissed off with this but I wish people knew why he wants the match then they would understand. They should be happy that George Zimmerman is going to get his ass beat and the money is going to charity not to anything else. The promoter Damon Feldman is a very good friend of mine.

umm…Idk about all that

1) 2010 - The Pennsylvania Attorney General’s office:

Damon Feldman has been charged with six counts of staging events in the Philadelphia area without a valid promoter’s license from the state athletic commission, and with fixing six bouts. The AG said the six events Feldman’s Celebrity Boxing Federation has put on in Philadelphia and Delaware County between Sept. 2008 and Dec. 2009 were all staged without him holding a valid Pennsylvania promoters license, in violation of the state’s Boxing Act.

“The only thing that appears to be ‘real’ about any of these events is the money that went into Mr. Feldman’s pocket and the media attention that he received,” Corbett said in a written statement. “These so-called fights were staged without concern for the health and safety of the participants, a lack of proper medical care and with a total disregard for the professional standards of boxing in Pennsylvania.

2) 2012: and then there was that time when Feldman was caught up in shenanigans with the so-called Octo-mom, Nadya Suleman and a whole buttload of other questionable characters

image
3) not to mention George Zimmerman himself has said that some— SOME of the money (that definitely means not all…probably not even most, if any at all) will allegedly go to some as yet unnamed charity (yeah, right)
So let’s just keep it a *little* real & call Feldman what he is: an opportunist con artist of questionable character, at best
I wanna see Zimmerman get his brakes beat off too…but between Zimmerman, who’s been scamming people for $$ with cheap paintings, and who also hasn’t done an honest day’s work since he murdered Trayvon…between him and Feldman, I’m willing to at least wait for the internet to do it’s thing with a leaked tape so that I’m not putting $$ in either of their pockets
#sorrynotsorry
(Reblogged from babygurrrlll0220)
Share/Bookmark

Share/Bookmark

really gets me heated about how George Zimmerman's statement reads, “I’ll fight anyone…even Black people.

Here’s a clue jackass: “Black people” are already included in “anyone”…we don’t need a special clause to let us know that…typical racist pathology


Share/Bookmark
While Zimmerman didn’t confirm or deny if he was getting paid to put on the boxing gloves, he did tell Radar that some of the proceeds will go to a charity.

“I’d love to tell you [the charity] but unfortunately there’s so much animosity still from people out there, that if I name the charity now they would get bombarded with negativity, so I’d rather not,” he said.

“I’ll leave it up to them to say if they want it to be publicized or not. But I will tell you that it’s an animal rescue.’

In this quote (taken from from RadarOnline), George Zimmerman implies that he may not be getting paid, but then says that ~*some*~ of the proceeds from his pay-per-view “celebrity” boxing match will go to an, as yet, unnamed animal rescue charity *eye roll*

I guess everyone is supposed to go, “aww, what a nice guy…he even cares about the animals”

*pukes all over self*

Who is stupid enough to believe that? Anyone? Anyone at all?

Hint: listen again to his ex-gf Samantha Schiebe on her 911 call telling the police how Zimmerman “knows how to play the game

Now think about it, and take as long as you need, but consider:

1) Zimmerman murdered an unarmed 17yr old child. there should be no reward for that. NONE

2) Zimmerman and his ex-wife Shellie already lied under oath about being indigent when in fact they were sitting on hundreds of thousands of dollars (which, btw, they were not penalized for) 

3) hate groups and gun creeps™ across the country have been funding their new hero, Zimmerman, for a while now, even buying him expensive automatic weapons in a grotesque show of “support” and “solidarity”

image

I’d like to see someone beat the brakes off Zimmerman as much as the next person —I mean I REALLY would, but I won’t help line the pockets of a racist child murderer. I hope The Game and any other actual celebrities seriously reconsider aiding and abetting this murderous abuser with yet another a get-rich-quick con

If law enforcement & the criminal “justice” system are so insistent on giving him one free pass after another, the least I can do is help make sure he dies indigent and destitute…and most certainly not assist him in becoming a pseudo-celebrity for executing another innocent Black person 


Share/Bookmark

beyond maddening that Zimmerman is considered by so many to be a “celeb" for murdering an unarmed 17yr old Black child…because obviously that’s somehow humorous or celebratory?

(and no, I couldn’t and won’t put his racist ass, smiling face here)

but here’s to hoping someone avails themselves of an opportunity to curb stomp tf outta him 


Share/Bookmark
kemetically-afrolatino:

eBay removes anti-Zimmerman artwork the same day Zimmerman’s painting sells for $100k

D’Antuono posted the following note two days after Zimmerman’s painting was sold:
"I’m sad to announce that eBay removed my “A Tale Of Two Hoodies” auction from their site. They allowed George Zimmerman to profit from his crime, yet I was denied the opportunity to raise funds to help the very foundation named in honor of Zimmerman’s victim.
As the bidding started to gain momentum, passing the $25,000 mark, they took it off, deeming my auction “hateful and discriminatory.”
According to eBay: 
“[t]he painting you listed appears to contain images or icons associated with the KKK which are not allowed to be listed on our site as they represent an organization that glorifies hate and violence.”


hmm. a quick search on Ebay and I find:


first of all, WTF. WTF WTF WTF. how the fuck? why the fuck?
like, not only does he,— but then they,—- but this guy fuckin—- and who the fuck would—- and they what? but this guy is givin—- and they also— like what? huh?!?!?!?!!
this is fuck shit on top of fuck shit on top of fuck shit.
and. AANNND. the mothafucka is accused of plagiarizing the painting from a stock photo online. LIKE?!
wow. no wonder satirical sites like The Onion is quitting becuz you cant even make a satire bout shit anymore, ridiculous unexplainable fucked up shit is ALREADY HAPPENING IN THE REAL WORLD, FOR TRUTH. it all makes sense now.
i can’t even.

kemetically-afrolatino:

eBay removes anti-Zimmerman artwork the same day Zimmerman’s painting sells for $100k

D’Antuono posted the following note two days after Zimmerman’s painting was sold:

"I’m sad to announce that eBay removed my “A Tale Of Two Hoodies” auction from their site. They allowed George Zimmerman to profit from his crime, yet I was denied the opportunity to raise funds to help the very foundation named in honor of Zimmerman’s victim.

As the bidding started to gain momentum, passing the $25,000 mark, they took it off, deeming my auction “hateful and discriminatory.”

According to eBay:

“[t]he painting you listed appears to contain images or icons associated with the KKK which are not allowed to be listed on our site as they represent an organization that glorifies hate and violence.”

hmm. a quick search on Ebay and I find:

image
first of all, WTF. WTF WTF WTF. how the fuck? why the fuck?

like, not only does he,— but then they,—- but this guy fuckin—- and who the fuck would—- and they what? but this guy is givin—- and they also— like what? huh?!?!?!?!!

this is fuck shit on top of fuck shit on top of fuck shit.

and. AANNND. the mothafucka is accused of plagiarizing the painting from a stock photo online. LIKE?!

image

wow. no wonder satirical sites like The Onion is quitting becuz you cant even make a satire bout shit anymore, ridiculous unexplainable fucked up shit is ALREADY HAPPENING IN THE REAL WORLD, FOR TRUTH. it all makes sense now.

i can’t even.

(Reblogged from smallrevolutionary)
Share/Bookmark

…no words


Share/Bookmark

One thing that will always bother me about the Zimmerman trial (well, other than the fact that the jury let a murderer walk) is when he claimed that it was Trayvon who said, “You’re gonna die tonight” …is there anyone at all who believes those weren’t the words Zimmerman himself said to a terrified and unarmed Trayvon Martin just before Trayvon began screaming for help?

If you’re like me, you still want to punch it repeatedly, but everyone has seen the “innocent little boy” face Zimmerman has learned to show the public when accused of a crime, and at least twice now we’ve all heard what I can only imagine is a very well rehearsed, soft spoken “innocent little boy” voice to complete the “I’m innocent” demeanor [listen: 911 call on Trayvon, 911 call on Scheibe]

The most telling statement from the Scheibe 911 call? “my girlfriend has…gone crazy on me" sounds like projection and what I imagine is classic abuser 101 terminology and logic—the "nothing is my fault, they made me do it” mentality

And the fact that Zimmerman has no problem directing intense physical violence at those he judges to be weaker than himself—particularly women, the elderly and children—and then publicly covers it up with what I call “good little boy” mannerisms, suggests to me that Zimmerman is an adroit abuser who, in the words of Samantha Scheibe, “knows how to play this game” [listen: Scheibe’s 911 call]

For anyone like myself, who isn’t necessarily a domestic abuse expert nor survivor, being able to clearly peg the “before” and “after” personas Zimmerman employs is…well, not so shocking as much as it is just good to have a solid, real life, real time example to point to: the public vs. the private masks of abusers, and in this particular case, a racist murderer too

Make no mistake though, while we have all seen his public “nice boy” persona, only a select, unlucky few have witnessed the real George Zimmerman in action and, but for the Zimmerman trial, I can only imagine the sheer frustration and helplessness abuse victims must feel trying to expose such duplicity


Share/Bookmark